Skip to Content

What happens with children’s safety in an ambulance

DefaultAlt

16/06/2015

We already know what types of seats are available for cars and how we must adapt them as children grow (Do you know until when they must use a child seat?), but what matters is the reliability of the seat in an accident.

In certain other types of vehicles, the regulations do not specify this obligation, for example, ambulances. The question is simple one, what sorts of child restraining systems are installed in ambulances; do they comply with the law? The answer is that there are restraining devices unless the company has decided to install them.

To illustrate this, let’s suppose we have an emergency with our child and we need an ambulance. For adults there are stretchers available, which are fitted with restraints used when transporting a patient. These immobilize the patient so as not to compound their injuries. By definition this is not a really restraining system but is there to secure the patient and is designed for adults.

Where children are concerned this system would not be suitable and child restraining systems are not generally available in ambulances. There are incidents of children being carried in the arms of an adult while in the ambulance which could make them very vulnerable in an accident. This is another legal loophole, although there must solution developed by experts to remedy the problem.

In the General Traffic Regulations article 119.2, they list the exemptions to seatbelt use. One of them is for drivers and passengers in emergency vehicles, exempted for reasons of practicality (as are taxi drivers). Although exempt, that doesn’t mean you should not use a suitable system if available.

If a parent requests a suitable restraining system for their child whilst in an ambulance, they would be within their rights to have their demands satisfied. If the stretchers are not fitted with suitable restraints (although suitable for an adult), the child is put at risk, something that could be completely avoided by simply adapting the stretchers to accommodate children.
Back to top